Friday, October 19, 2012

Noah Vonleh, Many Other Top Prep Stars in New Haven Nov. 16-18

For UConn fans not heading to the Paradise Jam in the Virgin Islands next month, there's a much shorter trip you can make at that time to see some of college basketball's (and, perhaps, UConn's) future.

The National Prep Showcase will run from Nov. 16-18 at New Haven's Albertus Magnus College. The unofficial kick-off to the prep season features many of the top prep teams and players in the nation.

Among them will be some major UConn targets, inclulding Noah Vonleh, the 6-9 Class of 2013 out of New Hampton (N.H.) School, who is considering UConn, Ohio State, North Carolina, Indiana, Georgetown and Syracuse. New Hampton will be playing Saturday, Nov. 17, at 1 p.m. against Hargave Military Academy and on Sunday Nov. 18 at 11:45 a.m. against Lee (MA) Academy.

Husky fans may want to pay particular attention to Brewster Academy, which features three Class of 2014 UConn targets: Chris McCullough (a 6-9 forward), Jared Terrell (6-3 guard) and point guard Kevin Zabo.

McCullough is considering Kansas, UConn, Indiana, West Virginia, Arizona, Iowa State, Memphis and Kentucky.

Terrell is considering Cincinnati, UConn, DePaul, Iowa State, Miami, Penn State, Providence, Rutgers, Seton Hall and St. John's.

Brewster plays Nov. 17 at 6:15 p.m. against Kiski School from Pennsylvania, then on Nov. 18 at 10 a.m. against St. John's NW Military Academy of Wisconsin.

Other top players at the event will include Wayne Selden of Tilton (committed to Kansas), former Northwest Catholic star Kuran Iverson of Fishburne Military Academy (Memphis), Anton Gill of Hargrave (Louisville), Kyle Washington of Brewster (NC State), Donte Clark of Hargrave (Virginia Tech), Terry Rozier of Hargrave (Louisville) and Damone Dodd of Massanutten Military Academy (Maryland).

Here's the schedule:



Friday, November 16th
12:00p.m. Fork Union Military Academy (VA) vs. St. Thomas More (CT)
1:45p.m. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)
3:30p.m. La Jolla Prep (CA) vs. Bridgton Academy (ME)
5:15p.m. Fishburne Military Academy (VA) vs. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)
7:00p.m. Putnam Science Academy (CT) vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA)
8:30p.m. Massanutten Military Academy (VA) vs. South Kent (CT)

Saturday, November 17th
9:30a.m. Bridgton Academy (ME) vs. Fork Union Military Academy (VA)
11:15a.m. St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Fishburne Military Academy (VA)
1:00p.m. New Hampton School (NH) vs. Hargrave Military Academy (VA)
2:45p.m. Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Massanutten Military Academy (VA)
4:30p.m. St. John’s NW Military Academy (WI) vs. Lee Academy (ME)
6:15p.m. Kiski School (PA) vs. Brewster Academy (NH)
8:00p.m. South Kent (CT) vs. Vermont Academy (VT)

Sunday, November 18th
10:00a.m. Brewster Academy (NH) vs. St. John’s NW Military Academy (WI)
11:45a.m. Lee Academy (ME) vs. New Hampton School (NH)
1:30p.m. La Jolla Prep (CA) vs. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)
3:15p.m. Kiski School (PA) vs. Tilton School (NH)
5:00p.m. Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA) vs. Blair Academy (NJ)

Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home